Immigration Waiver

Immigration Lawyer:Home/Immigration Waiver

I-601 Waiver being reviewed for expedite process

By |January 20th, 2011|Immigration Waiver|

An I-601 waiver is filed by a US green card applicant to overcome some sort of inadmissibility to the United States. The most common types of inadmissibility connected to an I-601 waiver are overstays (whether with a visa or having entered without authorization), misrepresentation or fraud, and certain criminal matters. If the I-601 waiver is [...]

601 Waiver Processing Time

By |March 19th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

How long does it take to get a decision on a 601 waiver after it is filed with immigration authorities? Well, it depends. The processing time for a 601 waiver depends on a number of factors including, but not limited to, where it was filed, the applicant's criminal history, the applicant's immigration history, and whether [...]

Mexico Green Card Waiver Interviews Rescheduled

By |March 17th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

As you may know, three individuals connected with the US Consulate in Ciudad de Juarez, Mexico were gunned down over the weekend. What you may not know, however, is that Juarez (CDJ) is the epicenter of processing for Mexicans who wish to immigrate to the United States. All Mexico green card applicants, whether via an [...]

Inadmissibility Waiver case study: J1 waiver

By |March 15th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

While most applicants for an inadmissibility waiver have been barred from admission to the US for a prior immigration violation, criminal history or misrepresentation, the J1 waiver is a sub-type of the inadmissibility waiver used to excuse the two-year foreign residence requirement for former J1 visa holders. When a foreign national enters the us on [...]

601 Waiver & Extreme Hardship

By |March 13th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

When a potential client calls to discuss their 601 waiver case, it is always essential to discuss with them what constitutes extreme hardship for the purposes of the 601 waiver.  Frequently, the client will assume that his or her particular situation clearly qualifies as extreme hardship, and simply wants to know how long it will [...]

J1 Waiver Processing Times March 2010

By |March 11th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

Certain J1 visa exchange program participants are required to return home for a minimum of two years before being allowed to work in the US under temporary work visas or adjust status to that of a green card holder. Some participants, however, can have this foreign resident requirement (INA section 212(e)) excused if they meet [...]

What happens when a Mexico green card is denied

By |March 10th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

When US green card applications are denied due to a ground of inadmissibility, most applicants must file a 601 waiver and wait for it to be adjudicated. Processing times for 601 waivers filed in the US during the adjustment of status process can take anywhere from one day to multiple years. Processing times for waivers [...]

Deportation waiver…who needs one?

By |March 10th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

Foreign nationals who are deported from the United States are barred from re-entering for a certain number of years following the deportation. If the person wishes to come back sooner, however, he can file a deportation waiver with immigration officials. If approved, the person will be permitted to enter the US without having to wait [...]

601 Waiver and a Green Card through Marriage

By |February 27th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

Needing a 601 waiver to get a green card through marriage is no insignificant thing. The proper preparation of a waiver will require many hours of work on the part of both the immigration lawyer and his clients. And yes, you should hire a lawyer to prepare the waiver. If you go it alone, and get rejected, you must start all over again if you want your husband to ever be able to get his green card.

Non-immigrant waivers for inadmissibility

By |February 16th, 2010|Immigration Waiver|

Foreign nationals who seek admission to the United States as a non-immigrant, such as pursuant to a non-immigrant visa or through the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), and are found to be inadmissible under section 212 of the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA) may be allowed to file a non-immigrant waiver pursuant to INA 212(d)(3). If [...]