Given the popularity of online dating and online gaming websites, it is no surprise that more and more people are finding their spouses from all over the world. A fiance visa is a great way to bring your foreign boyfriend (fiancee) or girlfriend (fiance) to the United States in order to get married. After marriage, your new wife or husband will be able to permanently immigrate to America by applying for a US green card while living here.

Fiance Visa Requirements

fiance visaThe fiance visa (otherwise known as a K1 visa) allows a foreign national to enter the United States for up to 90 days for the purpose of marrying a United States citizen (fiances of US lawful permanent residents cannot obtain this type of visa).  In order to qualify for a fiance visa, the foreign boyfriend or girlfriend must intend to marry the US citizen within 90 days of arrival. The couple must have physically met at least within the two years prior to submitting the fiancee visa application, unless waived by immigration officials due to religious custom or hardship. Finally, both parties must be eligible to marry by meeting the age requirements and showing proof that any former marriages ended in divorce, annulment or death.  Note: During the consular processing portion of the fiance visa process, the consulate will require the US citizen fiancee to file evidence of his or her ability to support the foreign national on form I-134. Many consulates require the petitioner to have income at or above the poverty level. A fiance visa attorney can help evaluate your eligibility for sponsoring a foreign fiance before you even start the process.

Fiance Visa Process in the US

The fiance visa process is intended to be faster than obtaining a normal marriage visa. First, the US citizen fiancee files form I-129f with the USCIS office that handles fiance visa applications from his or her state. The I-129f petition requires, among other things, a statement from the American citizen as to how the couple met within the past two years, as well as submission of evidence of the meeting. An immigration attorney or lawyer can help prepare the fiance visa petition quickly and accurately in order to avoid lengthy processing delays caused by incomplete information or poorly executed petitions, which often result in an RFE (request for evidence).

Fiance Consular Processing

Once the I-129f  (Petition for Alien Fiance(e)) has been approved, the National Visa Center (NVC) will forward the information to the US embassy or consulate that handles fiance visas for the country where your fiance lives. Your fiancee will receive a packet of visa application forms in the mail, as well as instructions for completing a medical exam and obtaining police record clearance.  A complete background check will be initiated. Your fiancee will be scheduled for a consular interview and, if approved, will receive the fiancee visa up to several days or weeks later.

Immigration to US After Marriage

Once the fiance marries the petitioning US citizen within 90 days of entering the US, he or she can complete the immigration process by applying for adjustment of status and obtaining a green card.

K2 Visa for Child of the Foreign National Fiance

Children of a foreign fiance coming to the US on a fiance visa are able to accompany their mother or father on a K2 visa if they are unmarried and under 21 at the time they enter the US. Applicants for K-2 visas may need permission from the non-custodial parent in order to qualify.